Home - About -Advertise - Contact Us - Newsletter - Site Maps - Survival PDF Files - Donate

FUDGED: White House Pads Obamacare Numbers With Dental Plan Enrollees

Posted 11/21/2014 12:51 am by

Share

The Obama administration said it erroneously calculated the number of people with health coverage under the Affordable Care Act, incorrectly adding 380,000 dental subscribers to raise the total above 7 million.

 

The accurate number with full health-care plans is 6.7 million as of Oct. 15, a spokesman for the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services confirmed today, saying the U.S. won’t include dental plans in future reports.

 

“The mistake we made is unacceptable,” Health and Human Services Secretary Sylvia Mathews Burwell said on her verified Twitter account. “I will be communicating that clearly throughout the department.”

 



The error was brought to light by Republican investigators for the House Oversight and Government Reform Committee, using data they obtained from the U.S. Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.

“A mistake was made in calculating the number of individuals with effectuated Marketplace enrollments,” said Kevin Griffis, a spokesman for the U.S. Health and Human Services Department. “Individuals who had both Marketplace medical and dental coverage were erroneously counted in our recent announcements,” he said in an e-mail.

 

The new count puts enrollment short of a 2013 estimate by the Congressional Budget Office, adopted last year as a goal by the Obama administration, that 7 million people would be enrolled this year. Federal officials said in September they had 7.3 million people enrolled in coverage through new government-run insurance exchanges. They didn’t distinguish between medical and dental plans, breaking from previous practice without notice.

 

No More Dental

 

“Moving forward only individuals with medical coverage will be included in our effectuated enrollment numbers,” Griffis said.

 

Blending dental and medical plans let the administration assert that enrollment was more than 7 million. The move also partly obscured the attrition of more than 1 million in the number of people enrolled in medical insurance.

The administration had supplied information about dental plans separately in earlier disclosures. In May, the government reported that 8 million were signed up for health plans and 1.1 million were in dental coverage.

 

Then in September, the numbers became less transparent. The Medicare agency’s administrator, Marilyn Tavenner, released a new enrollment figure, obtained from insurance companies participating in the exchanges: 7.3 million people were “enrolled in the health insurance marketplace coverage,” she said at a hearing by the Republican-led Oversight committee.

 

FULL ARTICLE

 
Do you enjoy reading Patriot Rising?
 
 
Check out The Survival / Homesteading / Preparedness / Sustainability PDF Page! (Nearly 3000 free .PDF Files)
Share
Loading Facebook Comments ...

One response to FUDGED: White House Pads Obamacare Numbers With Dental Plan Enrollees

  1. FUDGED: White House Pads Obamacare Numbers With Dental Plan Enrollees « Truth Is Rising November 21st, 2014 at 12:35 pm

    […] FUDGED: White House Pads Obamacare Numbers With Dental Plan Enrollees […]

       

Home - About -Advertise - Contact Us - Newsletter - Site Maps - Survival PDF Files - Donate